Near Bertram in Linn County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Linn County Seedling Mile

Lincoln Highway

— Constructed: August, 1918 - June, 1919 —

Inscription. This is the site of the first and only seedling mile of concrete pavement in the state of Iowa on the Lincoln Highway. The Linn County Engineer at the time was R. W. Gearhart and the project was constructed by Ford Paving Company of Cedar Rapids, Iowa. Northwestern States Portland Cement Company of Mason City donated 3,000 barrels of cement and Linn county provided grading, draining and construction of the 16 ft wide pavement. Reconstruction of the seedling mile section of Mt. Vernon Rd took place in 2002. Approximately four tenths of a mile of the seedling mile was left in place and used as a base for the new unbounded (Portland cement concrete paving.

Plaque placed by Linn County in 2004
Board of Supervisors