Fort Benton in Chouteau County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Stage Lines

Stage Coach West

Inscription. Stages operated from Fort Benton in many directions well into the 20th century. The first routes connected the gold camps of Helena and Virginia City with the river port. In 1866 C.C. Huntley established the route, but was soon bought out by Wells Fargo and later by Gilmer and Salisbury. Light mud wagons and Concord coaches were used; sleds were sometimes driven through the mountains in winter.
The trip to Helena took most of two days with no layovers and cost $20. There were ten stops, some for food and others to change horses. It was an overnight ride between Sun River Leavings and Rock Creek Station and a wild trip, particularly in winter. Stages ran daily until the railroad came in 1887, and for a few more years tri-weekly to Lewistown and the Judith Basin before their rail service arrived.

Erected by Fort Benton Chamber of Commerce.

Captions: (top left) Mud Wagons; (bottom left) Front Street, 1969; (top right) Murphy, Neil & Company, 1875; (bottom left) John T. Murphy.