Portland in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Montgomery Street School

1. Montgomery Street School Marker (Side A)
Inscription.
Built in 1853, the Montgomery Street School was an educational institution for 155 years. Designed in classic Renaissance Revival style, it is a significant example of a mid-19th century educational facility. During the Civil War, it likely served as a hospital for wounded soldiers after the Battle of Perryville.

In 1929, this landmark building was renamed the Emma Dolfinger School after the noted biologist, children's health advocate, and Louisville native. It became the Portland Christian School in 1977, until it closed in 2008. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.
Sponsored by the Portland Investment Initiative.

1. Montgomery Street School. From Kentucky Historical Society's Explore KY History program. (Submitted on December 4, 2020, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Emma Dolfinger (1881-1927) Louisville Suffragist and Public Health Advocate. From H-Net: Humanities & Social Sciences Online (Michigan State University Department of History). Posted October 18, 2017. (Submitted on December 4, 2020, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Montgomery Street School Marker (Side B)
Montgomery Street School Marker image. Click for more information.