Los Olivos in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rancho De Los Olivos Farmhouse

Inscription. Built in 1885, this redwood home is the oldest wood struçture in the Santa Ynez Valley. Alden Boyd, from Albany NY, built his home on its original home site on Alamo Pintado Rd. near the township of Ballard. Boyd planted 5,000 olive trees around his home for which the town of Los Olivos was eventually named. The home was a social center for residents of Ballard and Los Olivos, providing plays, music and poetry reading.

The home was moved to this site in 1991 when it was meticulously refurbished including original hardware where possible.

The marker is located on the corner of the lot, and is visible here in the shade of the olive tree.