Iberville in New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Jordan B. Noble

— Drummer, Veteran of Four American Wars —

"On the memorable plains of Chalmette the rattle of his drum was heard amidst the din of battle."
Daily Picayune, June 21, 1890

Jordan Noble was born in Georgia, October 14, 1800. An emancipated slave, he served a combined 9 years and 9 months in service to the country. At age 14, he served in the Battle of New Orleans (1815) under General Andrew Jackson as Drummer Boy - the only person of color in the United States 7th Regiment. His drumming was described as a “guidepost for the Americans in the hell of fire” and he received a personal compliment from General Jackson. He later served in the Everglades of Florida (1817) and in the Mexican-American War as musician of the First Regiment of Louisiana Volunteers (1847).

He was frequently called on to recreate his drum roll at events around the city. In 1854, he drummed the reveille at a commemoration of the Battle of New Orleans held at the St. Charles Theater. In 1863, during the Civil War, he organized a Black command under General Benjamin Butler. In 1864, he was a platform guest in Congo Square during the city's Emancipation Celebration. In 1865, he was the Fourth District Representative for the Abraham Lincoln memorial service in Congo Square. In 1876, he was presented the national badge of the Veterans of the Mexican-American War
and granted full membership in the Society. In 1884, he beat his drum at the Worlds Fair in New Orleans. He died on June 20, 1890, at home on Dryades St. between Seventh and Eighth Streets and was survived by three children.

Erected 2001 by Friends of New Orleans Cemeteries.