Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Isaac Hite's Home / Isaac Hite

Isaac Hite's Home
This log house, which appears as Hite's house on John Filson's map printed in 1784, was on the plantation, Cave Spring, owned by Isaac Hite, an early surveyor. Hite (1753-1794) was born in Virginia. He came to Kentucky in 1773 in Capt. Thomas Bullitt's party which was the first to survey Jefferson Co. and the land on which Louisville now stands.

Isaac Hite
In 1775 Isaac Hite represented the Boiling Spring Settlement at Transylvania Convention that met at Boonesborough in first attempt to form government in Ky. He fought beside Boone, Todd and Stoner defending Boonesborough, being wounded on April 24, 1777. He served with Gen. George Rogers Clark in the Indian Campaigns of 1780 and 1782. Hite died in 1794.

1. Isaac Hite
Isaac Hite is my great-great-great-grandpa...A Hite grand-daughter (Cora Hite) married my great-great-grandpa (James L. Carothers)...James L.Carothers & Cora Hite begat James Carothers...who was my great-grandfather...father to my grandpa Charles Carothers...Charles Carothers was my grandpa...and father to my father, Leslie C. Carothers (CPO Navy Ret...WWII, Korea, Vietnam).
    — Submitted November 16, 2021, by Franklin Tudela Carothers of Somerset, Kentucky.

4. Isaac Hite House