Middletown in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Wetherby House

Inscription. Susan B. Davis of Boston, Massachusetts purchased the property from Lawrence Young in 1841, and it became the Davis Tavern. Dr. Luther Paris Wetherby, a young surgeon from New York, bought the tavern, married the granddaughter of the owner, Hattie Davis Brown in 1862. The west end was used for his medical office and the rest of the house became the family home. At his death, his 5 children: Henry Abel (1863), Susie (1865), Luther Paris, Jr. (1867), Samuel Davis (1869) and La Moille (1873) inherited the property and it remained in the family for 138 years. The Wetherby House was sold by May Wetherby Jones, his great-granddaughter and by Dr. Luther Wetherby Pearce, his great-grandson, to the City of Middletown in the year 2000.

Marker is left of the door on the right.