Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Tyler Settlement

1. Tyler Settlement Marker (Side A)
Inscription.
By 1785, Edward Tyler patented some 1,000 acres on Chenoweth Run. Sons Moses, William, Edward III, and nephew Robert Tyler established farms on this land, each productive and self sufficient by the 1790s, forming a rural community. The three surviving homesteads retain many original structures, including log and stone houses, springhouses, barns, and a family cemetery.

In 1986, a 600-acre area was designated the Tyler Settlement Rural Historic District, including portions of Moses, Edward III, and Robert Tyler's farms. Moses ran one of the state's earliest licensed distilleries. A portion of his land (170 acres) is now Blackacre State Natural Preserve, one of the oldest working farms in Jefferson Co. and an environmental education center.

2. Tyler Settlement Marker (Side B)
Tyler Settlement Rural Historic District image. Click for more information.