Los Olivos in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Los Olivos 1887

Inscription. Los Olivos lies on rancho land originally granted by Governor Micheltorena in 1843.

1861 marks the year that Overland Stage Coach Line first traveled to Los Olivos. 1868 was the year that the Overland Stage first traveled over San Marcos Pass to this area. Relay stations were then located at the Ballard Adobe and Mattei's Tavern in Los Olivos.

The Coast Railway line ran between San Luis Obispo and Los Olivos. This narrow gauge railway made Los Olivos its station in 1887. Also in 1887, the town of Los Olivos was born, then laid out in city lots so that they could be sold at auction.

Today Los Olivos remains a picturesque destination for visitors and residents alike, much like it was in the late 1800's.

2. Los Olivos 1887 Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the left, just to the right of the olive tree.
3. Old Stagecoach Route Marker No. 52
On the corner of the lot, just a few steps from the subject marker, is a route marker marking the Wells Fargo stagecoach route that ran from Mattei's Tavern (just up the road a bit from this site) in Los Olivos to the Arlington Hotel in Santa Barbara.
A.J. Alsup (courtesy of the California State Library), circa 1910
4. Los Olivos
"View of buildings and surrounding landscape in Los Olivos, Santa Barbara County. A hill covered in oak trees is seen beyond town. A general store is seen among buildings on the left."