Flasher in Morton County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Flasher Centennial Railroad Park

— Dedicated July 15, 1989 —

Inscription. The first Northern Pacific Railway Co. Train reached this point in September of 1910. The railroad linked the communities of Mandan, Huff, Fort Rice, Cannonball, Solen, Brelen, and Flasher together with Southwestern North Dakota.

It was a means of transportation that helped the Village of Flasher become a boom town within three years. With the location of the Depot here, it established a new Main Street and many of businesses and buildings were moved from West Flasher to Main Street, as it is today.

Due to the Construction of the Oahe Reservoir and erosion of railroad bed along the Missouri River, Burlington Northern Railroad Co. built a direct route from Mandan to Flasher with the first passenger train arriving in Flasher in July of 1967.

On May 15, 1987, Burlington Northern Railroad Co. deeded Main Street Crossing and area to the City of Flasher to be developed for Park purposes.

Abandonment of the Mandan to Mott line was completed in 1988. Flasher received a $750 grant towards the placing of this Historical Marker from the North Dakota Centennial Commission.

Erected 1989 by City of Flasher.

Railroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1910.

3. Flasher Centennial Railroad Park