Near Big Sandy in Chouteau County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Naturally Sustained Productivity

Past, Present & Future

Captions: (left) The Wortman Ranch carefully schedules cattle grazing to sustain the health of the land. Forage produced on one cultivated pasture enables the ranch to give its native rangelands a longer period of rest each year. The result is greater productivity on all the ranch lands.; (bottom right) illegible.
Inscription. Like much of Montana, the lands of the Wortman Ranch still look largely as they did even before the days of Lewis and Clark. Except for the irrigated farmland next to the river, the landscapes here haven't changed in character or appearance for hundred of years. Ranching, anchored in the lands own natural productivity, is one of the main reasons. Rangeland vegetation evolved and thrived for thousands of year with seasonal yet heavy grazing by wild animals being central to the process. Today, wildlife remain in abundant numbers and livestock grazing helps the rangeland sustain itself. With careful management the Wortman Ranch deliberately creates environmental (?) to waterfowl and wildlife, while also proceeding superior beef.
The ranch controls when, where and for how long grazing takes place and gives each pasture periods of rest. Just as trimming house plants simulates their growth, when cattle eat vegetation at the right time and to the right extent, the grazing creates harder plant and increases plant growth. When livestock graze late in the year, after plants have formed seeds, their hooves help drive seeds into the soil. This increases the successful planting of new vegetation the sustain the environment.

More about this marker. The marker is located on a pathway leading east from the boat launch ramp.

The marker is second from the left.