South Arroyo in Pasadena in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Colorado Street Bridge

Historic Civil Engineering Landmark

Inscription.
Waddell & Harrington of Kansas City, Missouri, designed the Colorado Street Bridge in 1912. J.D.Mercereau Construction of Los Angeles was the contractor. Dedicated and opened to traffic on December 13, 1913. Designated as a Historic Civil Engineering Landmark by the Los Angeles section of the American Society of Civil Engineers in 1975, and as a Cultural Heritage Landmark of the City of Pasadena in 1979, it was placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the National Park Service in 1981.

Designed as a series of large parabolic arches, the structure includes five spans of 133 feet at the base, one span of 114 feet, and one span of 233 feet, with six small girder spans in the form of arches and abutments at each end.

Under the bridge, between piers 9 and 10, is a smaller bridge, the Parker-Mayberry Bridge, a three-span arch concrete structure, built in 1914 to accommodate local traffic across the Arroyo Seco.

The Colorado Street Bridge was the first street level crossing linking Pasadena and Los Angeles and was a link in the transcontinental highway system called the National Old Trails route.

Dedicated: 1913. Presented: 2013.

Erected 2013 by American Society of Civil Engineers.