Carbon in Eastland County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Carbon City Jail

Inscription.

During a jailbreak, Carbon's 1905 Jail was destroyed, resulting in the need for a more substantial calaboose. Built in 1921 this unadorned square plan building is composed of reinforced concrete walls and a steel door. The structure had no lights or heat, and was intended as temporary holding until prisoners were transferred to other cities. The building often stood vacant, and during WWII it was used for occasional scrap drive collections. Local brides and grooms were sometimes locked up on their wedding nights. Today the jail is a rare surviving example of a once common building type on Texas towns.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2013
Marker is property of the State of Texas.