Bon Air in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Bray Place / Scoggan-Jones Horse Farm

Bray Place
Major Samuel Bray surveyed here in 1779 & returned with his family in 1796. He built original two-story house ca. 1800. Bray served in the Ky. legislature in 1820. In 1851, former slaves Henry & Eliza Tevis bought 40 acres from Nancy Bray & estab. Petersburg-Newburg African American community. In 1862, Union troops camped near Beargrass Creek.
Presented by Friends of Bray Place

Scoggan-Jones Horse Farm
In 1888, George Scoggan founded a thoroughbred farm here, known for 1889 Derby favorite, Proctor Knott, & 1893 Ky. Derby winner, Lookout. His daughter, Mary, & her husband, Alonzo Jones, inherited & ran the farm, home to many race horses, until it was divided in the 1950s. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.
Presented by Bashford Manor Bed & Breakfast.

War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Kentucky Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1779.

1. Celebrating our history | Bray Place. From the Courier Journal newspaper. Posted October 12, 2014. (Submitted on December 9, 2020, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Asset Detail | Bray Place (PDF). National Register of
Historic Places registration and photographs. (Submitted on December 9, 2020, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)