Belknap in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Lewis and Clark in Kentucky Trough Spring / Trough Spring

Lewis and Clark in Kentucky Trough Spring
While on the Corps of Discovery's expedition to the Pacific Ocean, coleader William Clark wrote six letters to his brother Jonathan at Trough Spring. In 1805 he sent over 30 expedition artifacts here for family and friends.

Trough Spring
Built under Wm. Clark's supervision on site selected by George R. Clark for their brother Jonathan when he moved to Ky., 1802. Jonathan was Rev. War veteran and major gen. of Va. Militia. Trough Spring remained his home until death, 1811. House has had many owners and several names. Appearance has been altered but original core of house remains.
Presented by The Filson Historical Society.

4. Trough Spring