Near Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Gaines’ Mill - 1862

Cold Harbor Battlefield Park Walking Trail

Inscription. All the visible remains along the trail date from the June 1864, Battle of Cold Harbor, but this ground figured prominently in the Seven Days campaign of 1862 as well.

On June 27, 1862, General Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson’s Confederates advanced south through here during the final stages of the battle of Gaines’ Mill. Union artillery posted on a plateau half a mile to your right dropped shells among the Confederates every few seconds. After several hours of inconclusive fighting, Jackson’s men pushed beyond here and helped to drive the Union army across the Chickahominy River.

Another part of the Gaines’ Mill battlefield, one mile west of here, is preserved by the National Park Service.

Erected by Hanover County Parks and Recreation, National Park Service.

this postal address: 6005 Cold Harbor Road, Mechanicsville VA 23111, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. On the right is a sketch of "Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson."

1. Battle of Gaines' Mill. Wikipedia entry: 02/20/2024 LPG. (Submitted on February 20, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Cold Harbor Battlefield Park Walking Trail. This marker is one along the walking trail around a portion of the Cold Harbor Battlefield preserved by Hanover County Parks and Recreation. (Submitted on February 17, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)