Near Hermleigh in Scurry County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lone Wolf Community

(5 mi. N of Lone Wolf Mountain)

Inscription.

Named for Kiowa Chief whose tribe roamed area until 1870s. Community developed when John Mahoney donated cemetery and school sites. A schoolhouse, erected 1901, was used also for church services. First teacher. W.F. Knowlton, had 35 pupils. Local post office was Winston (June 26, 1901 - April 30, 1909). Mail later came by rural route. In 1906, D.C. Hazelwood built local store. Lone Wolf school, operated at different locations, served the community until consolidated. Cemetery (with oldest grave dated 1892) continues in use as burial place for area families.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3117.)

Regarding Lone Wolf Community. Death of a Kiowa Chief - In 1875 upon surrendering with his band, Guipago (Lone Wolf) was among a group of 27 Kiowa singled out by Tene-angopte on order of the U.S. Army for incarceration at Fort Marion in St. Augustine, Florida, where he would remain until 1879. He was found guilty of rebellion and sentenced to confinement in the dungeons of old Fort Marion at St. Augustine, Florida, and vulnerable to malaria and measles. Guipago contracted malaria during his imprisonment at Fort Marion and was sent home in 1879 to live out his days. He died in July 1879. Guipago is buried in the Wichita Mountains in an unknown location, in the Mount Scott area. Source: Wikipedia

1. Lone Wolf - Kiowa Chief. A
2. The Lone Wolf Community Marker is located next to the cemetery
brief history on the life and times of Lone Wolf from the Handbook of Texas. (Submitted on December 7, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Kiowa Tribe. This link will give more details on the Kiowa's culture and history. (Submitted on December 7, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. A wide area view of Lone Wolf Community Marker and Cemetery
Alexander Gardner - Public Domain, circa 1872