Downtown Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Antonio Aguilar

Inscription.  Pascual Antonio Aguilar Barraza, also known as “El Charro de Mexico” (The Mexican Cowboy), was born on May 17, 1919 in the City of Villanueva, Zacatecas, Mexico. He is a legendary icon of Mexican music and film, and a popular symbol of the Mexican charro culture. He was an esteemed actor, producer, singer and writer who made 167 movies, and recorded over 150 albums, which sold more than 25 million copies. Antonio’s distinguished acting career in Mexican film led him to Hollywood where he worked with stars like John Wayne and Rock Hudson. As a musician, he toured all over the world with his wife, actress-singer Flor Silvestre, and their sons, Antonio Jr. and Pepe. He entertained millions with his unique and spectacular musical performances and equestrian shows that featured cowboys and dancing horses. He has the distinction of being the only Latino artist to sell out New York City’s Madison Square Garden for six consecutive nights. He is one of the first Mexican performers honored with a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. Antonio’s rise to stardom and international fame from his humble beginnings in Zacatecas, Mexico epitomizes
the American Dream. Early in his career, with no money and little food, he traveled to Los Angeles and spent three nights sleeping on benches in Placita Olvera, the birthplace of Los Angeles, and a popular destination for many immigrants who sought a better life. His success has opened doors for many giant entertainers, and his life story continues to inspire generations to work hard and dream big.

Pascual Antonio Aguilar Barraza conocido como “El Charro de México” nació el 17 de Mayo de 1919 en Villanueva, Zacatecas, México. Él es un icono de la música y cine mexicano, y también un símbolo popular de la cultura charra mexicana. Fue un reconocido actor, productor, cantante, y escritor quien realizo 167 películas y grabo más de 150 álbumes, que vendieron más de 25 millones de copias. Su impecable carrera como actor llevo a Antonio a trabajar en Hollywood al lado de grandes estrellas como John Wayne y Rock Hudson. Como músico, recorrió el mundo junto a su esposa, la gran actriz y cantante Flor Silvestre y sus hijos Antonio Jr. y Pepe. El entretuvo a millones con su estilo musical único y con sus conciertos montado a caballo acompañado por charros y caballos bailadores. Además, fue el único latino en llenar 6 noches consecutivas el Madison Square Garden de Nueva York. Él es uno de los primeros artistas mexicanos en recibir su estrella en el Paseo de
On the left is Alameda Street. On the right Los Angeles Street.
la Fama en Hollywood. Antonio llego a la fama internacional de sus orígenes humildes en Zacatecas, México, realizando y representando lo que es el sueño americano. Al inicio de su carrera con poco dinero y comida, viajo a Los Ángeles y paso tres noches durmiendo en las bancas de La Placita Olvera, el lugar de nacimiento de la ciudad de Los Ángeles, que fue un destino popular para inmigrantes que buscaban una vida mejor. Su éxito le ha abierto puertas a grandes artistas, y su historia continuará inspirando a futuras generaciones a trabajar duro y a soñar en grande.

In 2000, for his contributions to the recording industry, Aguilar was honored with a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame at 7056 Hollywood Boulevard. In the same year, he was the recipient of the Excellence Award at the 2000 Lo Nuestro Awards.[12] In 2004, he was the presented with the Latin Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award. He was similarly honored with his handprints and star on the Paseo de las Luminarias in Mexico City for his work in movies and in the recording industry.
(Submitted on December 7, 2020.)

Unknown photographer, via Wikipedia Commons, circa 1966
4. Flor Silvestre and Antonio Aguilar
From their 1966 motion picture Juan Colorado. This photo was cropped from an U.S. theatre lobby card.
5. Antonio Aguilar Equestrian Statue