Fort Peck in Valley County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Powerful Afterthoughts

Hydroelectric Power at Fort Peck Dam

Captions: (bottom left) The spiral scroll cases (center) being assembled in the substructure of the powerhouse, April 1941.; (top center) U.S. Army Corps of Engineers colonel inspects generator unit #1. The partially assembled air baffles shown here are part of the generator cooling system. May 1943.; (middle right) The substructure of Power House #1 was completed in 1943 except for the surge tanks. The power house was not completed until 1951 due to shortages of materials during World War II. June 1943.; (bottom right) Construction of the surge tanks at Power House #2 in progress. Each tank is 147 ft. tall with a 65 ft. diameter and can hold in excess of 3 million gallons of water.
Inscription.
Fort Peck Dam was not intended to produce hydroelectric power when it was originally designed in the early 1930s. After the dam was completed, powerhouses were added to help meet the nation's growing demand for electricity.

Water from Fort Peck Lake is diverted to the powerhouses to create hydroelectric power. When water hits the turbine, the pressure forces the turbine to spin like a giant waterwheel.

Construction began on powerhouse #1 in 1941 and was completed in 1951. It first generated power in 1943. Powerhouse #2 was completed in 1961. Combined, the powerhouses produce approximately one billion kilowatt hours of electricity each year, helping to provide power to approximately 400,000 people in Montana.

Erected by U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.