Near Red Rock in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ancient Forests: Silent Sentinels of the Past

Inscription.

You are standing in one of Pennsylvania's few remaining old growth forests. For over 200 years, these giant trees have quietly witnessed Pennsylvania's history, surviving storms, disease, fires and the logger's ax.

Signs of Age
Like humans, forests look different as they age. As you explore this old growth forest, look for:
• Very large trees

• Large standing dead trees (snags)

• Trees that have very few branches on the lower portion of their trunks

• Trees that have deeply furrowed bark

• Healthy, undisturbed soil

Alien Insects: Big Trouble for Old Growth Forests
These ancient trees are under attack from hemlock wooly adelgid. These small, exotic pests, accidentally introduced from other parts of the world, weaken or kill trees and destroy forests.

Although you may not see the insect, the adelgid has a unique egg sac which looks like small tufts of cotton on the underside of hemlock branches.

Throughout the park, you may see stands of hemlock trees showing the devastating effects of the hemlock wooly adelgid.

An old growth forest is a "wildlife hotel." It provides much needed food and shelter for many migratory bird species and dynamic mammals like the fisher (shown here), bobcat and black bear.

Erected by PA Dept of

Conservation and Natural Resources.

Regarding Ancient Forests: Silent Sentinels of the Past. Marker has limited historical information but highlights this as one of the few remaining "old growth" forests found in the commonwealth.

1. Ricketts Glen State Park. (Submitted on December 7, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
PA Route 118 in background

2. Old Growth Forests in the Pennsylvania Wilds (2008). (Submitted on December 7, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Why Old-Growth Forests?. (Submitted on December 7, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Penn’s Woods: Old Growth Tour Points. (Submitted on December 7, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

The old growth trees are likely found in the nearby Kitchen Creek Gorge, which would have been difficult to harvest.