Hutchins in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hutchins Memorial Cemetery

Inscription.

Hutchins began as a trading post for settlers along the western bank of the Trinity River. This site was used as a cemetery for many years before it was platted in 1895. The earliest marked burial in the graveyard is that of Alonzo B. Clark, who died in 1875 at age eleven. Several generations of area pioneer families are represented here. Those interred in the Hutchins Cemetery include many of the area's early citizens, military veterans, and business and civic leaders. A cemetery foundation, formed in 1972, maintains the historic graveyard.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986

3. Hutchins Memorial Cemetery