South Arroyo in Pasadena in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pasadena Fire Department

Year & model: 1909 Seagrave buckboard-type fire apparatus; placed in service on September 23, 1909.
Original cost: $14,950, restored in 1966 for $3,600. Most of the work was done by firefighters.
Motor power: 45 horsepower 6-cylinder air-cooled engine. The drive train consists of a 4-speed transaxle and chain drive to the rear wheels.
Chemical engine: At the turn of the century, motor driven pumps were not perfected. Horse-drawn steam pumps were heavy and a fire had to be kept burning in them at all times. The chemical engine uses sodium bicarbonate activated by sulfuric acid. The old rig was essentially two giant fire extinguishers plumbed into a fire hose.
Active service: The old rig served as a fire pump until 1923. It was then converted to a lighting and monitor unit which continued service until 1930.
Parades and awards: The old rig won 7 awards in Tournament of Roses parades from 1910 through 1918. In 1970 "she” won her class again, and in 1980 was the "car” in which the president of the Tournament rode. She has appeared in parades from Burbank to Massachusetts, as well as the Disneyland Easter Parade and the Covina Christmas Parade. She was the first vehicle at the opening ceremony for the Ventura Freeway, and has appeared on stage and at the Rose Bowl, this all
under her own power.