Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Cold Harbor Battlefield Walking Trail

Hanover County Parks and Recreation

Inscription. For thirteen days Union and Confederate armies faced each other around Cold Harbor, their lines separated by only 150 yards of ravaged ground. Twice, on June 1 and June 3 1864, savage fighting erupted when the Federals launched massive assaults against the entrenched Confederates.

You are standing near the center of the Union lines, held by the Sixth Corps. From here, Grant’s lines extended two miles south to the Chickahominy River and nearly five miles to the north.

To view this section of the Cold Harbor battlefield, take the one-mile walking trail that winds past the historic Garthright House and well-preserved Union infantry and artillery emplacements.

Erected by Hanover County Parks and Recreation.

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker features a picture of fighting Union soldiers. It has a caption of “The Skirmish Line by artist Gilbert Gaul depicts the intensity of combat for Union soldiers at Cold Harbor. Courtesy of West Point Museum Collection, United States Military Academy.” The upper right of the marker contains a map of the Cold Harbor area, with the caption “Across the road is the Cold Harbor National Cemetery, the final resting-place for many of the Federal soldiers who died in the fighting. A half-mile to the west is a section of the Cold Harbor battlefield managed by the National Park Service. Park facilities, including a visitor center, driving tour, and walking trail, are open daily.”

2. Garthright House
This house, located near the marker, was used as a field hospital by both armies before and after the June 1864 Battle of Cold Harbor.
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Take a Virtual Tour by Markers of the Cold Harbor Battlefield Park Walking Trail and Garthright House.

1. Cold Harbor. CMSAC Battle Summaries webpage. (Submitted on January 11, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Cold Harbor. Richmond National Battlefield. (Submitted on January 11, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Earthworks on the Cold Harbor Battlefield
These fortifications saw much of the action during the Battle of Cold Harbor.