Near Stanton in Mercer County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Middens

Captions: (bottom left) Bison hunt from a painting by Karl Bodmer; (right) Archeological cross-section of a midden. By focusing on everyday debris, you can begin to picture village activity yet miss the rich ceremonial life. For that you must rely on maintains and sketches by 19th-century artists George Catlin and Karl Bodmer. Catlin visited Awatixa Village, the nest site along the trail.
Inscription. To imagine these people's daily lives, consider their trash. Molehill-like mounds two to four feet high near the village edge are middens or garbage heaps packed with broken pottery, bone tools, and flaked stone. Shattered buffalo bones are the most frequent objects archeologists have unearthed there.
Though agrarian and river-bed, the Awatixa (Ah-wah-TEE-khah) still depended on bison for meat, hides, and bone tools. Hunters brought back the butchered bios and villagers crusher the large leg bones to extract marrow fat for grease.

Erected by Department of the Interior, National Parks Service.