McKinney in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Buckner Cemetery

Inscription.

The land surrounding this historic cemetery was part of a grant obtained by John McGarrah, a member of the Peters Colony who arrived in this area in 1843. McGarrah founded a trading post near this site, and soon the Fort Buckner settlement was established. It would later become the first county seat of Collin County.

David William O'Brien (1808-1885) came to Collin County with his family in 1857. He eventually acquired the part of the McGarrah land which included this site. The Buckner Cemetery, which was established on the O'Brien land, has also been referred to as O'Brien Cemetery over the years.

Although there may be earlier unmarked graves, the oldest documented burial is that of Franklin O'Brien (1851-1870). Many early pioneers of Collin County are interred here, including victims of a smallpox epidemic in the 1870s. According to local tradition, a Kiowa Indian named Spotted Tail also lies here in an unmarked grave.

The only physical remnant of the Buckner community, this cemetery serves as a reminder of the early history of Collin County.

Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1843.

2. The Buckner Cemetery Marker is the rightmost of the two markers