Near Stanton in Mercer County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

River-Centered

Captions: (bottom left) Routes and centers of intertribal trade in 1805. Intertribal trade predated contact with Europeans.; (right) The Steamboat Yellow Stone on the Missouri River, from a painting by Karl Bodmer.
Inscription. Built so close to the river, Awatixa Village and other nearby sites suggest a pattern - a vital link between Hidatsa culture and the riverine environment. The Missouri River and its tributaries provided fish, fertile soil for crops, and a green world of berries and wild game below the semi-arid prairie.
While the river made permanent settlement possible, it also brought inexorable change. Europeans and Americans used the Missouri River as their primary trade route. Mandans and Hidatsas began to be absorbed into the Euro-American economy, and were exposed to disease from which they had no immunity.

Erected by Department of the Interior, National Parks Service.

3. The Steamboat Yellow Stone by Karl Bodmer
"The first steamboat to journey to the Upper Missouri, the Yellow Stone, arrived at Fort Clark in 1832 and delivered 1,500 gallons of liquor and other trade goods. It returned to St. Louis carrying 100 packs of beaver pelts and bison robes from the fort." -- Fort Clark State Historic Site - History (https://www.history.nd.gov/historicsites/clark/clarkhistory.html)