Near Stanton in Mercer County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Feeding the River

Hidatsa Fishing Techniques

Captions: (lower left) Bone and shell fishhooks (3 times actual size). The notches held the fishline.; (right) Diagram of a Fish Trap To make a fish trap, willow panels were thrust into the sand and anchored with four posts. the smell of maggoty meat tided inside would attract fish. ➀ Cotton wood saplings with maggoty meat tied it. The leaves were left on so they would rustle when the fish tugged on the meat. ➁ Screen of woven willows - extended to float maggots downstream to lure fish into the trap.
Inscription. From archeological evidence, we know how the Hidatsa fished. The villagers used bone fishhooks at first, but metal hooks began to appear after the 1790s - a result of trade with Europeans. From catfish spines and fish scales found in middens, we know what the villages caught catfish, goldeneye, and suckers.
It was not enough to drop a line in the river: one had to be spiritually prepared. Before fishing, women and old men of the Bear Society said certain prayers, and preformed ceremonial songs to attract the fish. Prayers and ceremonies were not isolated events but part of everyday life.

Erected by Department of the Interior, National Parks Service.