Near Stanton in Mercer County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Hidatsa Village

Caption: (bottom center) Hidatsa people occupied the site from about 1600 to 1845. During the smallpox epidemic of 1837, half of the village population died. Some surviving Mandans from nearby villages joined Hidatsas here, then all moved north in 1845 to Like-a-Fishhook Village, now submerged beneath Lake Sakakawea. Present-day descendants live in central North Dakota of the Fort Berthold Reservation.
Fortified Ground

A thriving earthlodge village stood here. Though surface clues appear minimal, there is a pattern to the ground's subtle dips and wrinkles, a way to reconstruct the life and death of the village. Read the terrain like Braille: circular mounds and depressions show evidence of 113 circular mounds and depressions show evidence of a thousand Hidatsa people, with hundreds of dogs and horses.
The line of high brush marks the location of a fortification ditch and palisade that surrounded the village. Though the Hidatsa needed fortifications for defense against Sioux raiding parties, disease proved a deadlier enemy. Notches in the northern ridgeline indicated travois trails last used when survivors of smallpox abandoned the area.
While viewing the earthlodge depressions, imagine the living village, but leave the site undisturbed for future visitors.

Erected by Department of the Interior, National Parks Service.