Near Stanton in Mercer County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mih-tutta-hang-kush (meaning East Village or First Village)

Fort Clark State Historic Site

By Barry Swackhamer, August 28, 2020
Captions: (background) In 1833-34, artist Karl Bodmer drew this watercolor and pencil sketch of Mih-tutta-hang-kush near this location. It shows the Mandan village prior to the smallpox epidemic of 1837.; (top right) Timeline showing Fort Clark Trading Post (and the village of Mih-tutta-hang-kush) in relation to other villages and events since AD 1500.
Inscription.  You are approaching the site of a former Mandan Indian village called Mih-tutta-hang-kush. This name means "east village" or "first village." Mih-tutta-hanf-kush was established in 1822 and was occupied by the Mandans until 1837 when the smallpox epidemic decimated about 90 percent of the village's population. In 1838 neighboring Arikaras move into the village and lived there until 1861.
The Mandans lived at Mih-tutta-hang-kush in the spring, summer, and fall. In the winter, they moved into a village in the forested river valley. Mandan villages, such as Mih-tutta-hang-kush, were part of a vast trade network among tribes on the Great Plains. Before the establishment of fur trade posts such as Fort Clark, the Mandans had been trading with neighboring tribes for centuries.
Today, you are approaching the village the same way as a person would have in the 1820s. Numerous trails radiated out from the village like spokes on a wheel. You are closely following one of the former trails as it nears the village.

Erected by State Historical Society of North Dakota.

2. Mih-tutta-hang-kush (meaning East Village or First Village) Marker, timeline detail