Near Kempville in Jackson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Sampson Williams

By TeamOHE, May 18, 2018
Inscription.  Sampson Williams is regarded as the founding father of Jackson County and is considered its first citizen. In a 1789 engagement with the Indians in the Cumberland settlement, Andrew Jackson was under Captain Williams' command. Later, he and Jackson became close friends. Williams was appointed sheriff of Davidson County on December 15, 1790. He operated a ferry at the crossing of the Cumberland. A commander of Fort Blount in late 1793, he served as state senator, built early roads, and established at least two schools.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 2D 38.)

Looking east.