Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Florin

Inscription. Florin community established in 1875 by Sugden and Johnson, named by E.B. Crocker. Rail service started in 1875 for shipping of Tokay grapes and strawberries. James Rutter planted the first Tokay grapes in California on his ranch. Strawberries played a major role in Florin history.

In 1897 Frasinetti Winery was established. It is the oldest original family operated winery in Northern California.

Erected 1985 by Native Sons of the Golden West Elk Grove Parlor No. 41, Native Daughters of the Golden West Liberty Parlor No. 213.

2. Florin Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here mounted to the front of the Florin Historical Society building.
Dorothea Lange (courtesy of UC Berkeley, Bancroft Library), May 11, 1942
3. Main Street, Florin
Caption of back of photo reads: "Main street of this small town in the center of the strawberry and grape-producing area. Most of the population of this section is of residents of Japanese ancestry who will be evacuated in two days to assembly centers where they will await transfer to War Relocation Authority Centers to spend the duration."