Blacksburg in Montgomery County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Founding of the Future Farmers of Virginia

Inscription. The Future Farmers of Virginia (FFV) was founded on the campus of Virginia Polytechnic Institute by four members of the Agricultural Education Department in September, 1925. Developed as a statewide organization for boys enrolled in high school vocational agriculture, the FFV was used as a model for establising the Future Farmers of America. The four founders were Walter Newman, Henry Groseclose, Edmund Magill, and Harry Sanders.

Erected 1988 by Department of Conservation and Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-64.)

More about this marker. Marker was moved 500 yds south from its original location (GPS 37.21450, -80.428043) when Southgate Drive was reconfigured.

2. Founding of the Future Farmers of Virginia Marker (original location)
3. Markers with Virginia Tech campus map