Scott Air Force Base in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

C-140A Jetstar

Inscription. Lockheed's 1329 business jet prototype, first flown on September 4, 1957, became the basis for the C-140 Jetstar. Built primarily for the civilian market, the Air Force only purchased 16 Jetstars, which it began receiving in late 1961. Military Airlift Command received eleven C-140B-models for Operation Support Airlift - split between US government dignitary transport missions and special White House-level transport missions (designated VC-140B). The Air Force Communications Service received the remaining five C-140A-models for use in evaluation, calibration, and testing of navigation aids around the world. The C-140A's ability to duplicate high-altitude flight paths and the varied approaches of fighters and bombers made it well suited for this mission. This display aircraft is painted in tan camouflage scheme as it would have had while serving in the Pacific Theater (1965-1971). While being flown in Vietnam in 1968, by air traffic control legend, Col Derrel L. Dempsey, this aircraft was struck by ground fire on two occasions causing damage to the left auxiliary fuel tank, the left elevator cover area, and the left horizontal stabilizer. This C-140A first arrived at Scott AFB in 1978 and was assigned to the 1866th Facility Checking Squadron. With the 1987 mission transfer to military airlift command, it became part of the 375th Aeromedical
Airlift Wing's 1467th Facility Checking Squadron, until August 1990, when the Jetstars were replaced by the new C-29As. The mission, along with the C-29As transferred to the Federal Aviation Administration on October 1, 1991. Today, this display honors all those who supported the flight check mission during the Jetstar's nearly 30 years of service.

This aircraft is on loan from the National Museum of the United States Air Force.

3. C-140A Jetstar