Mineral del Monte, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Sanctuary of Our Lord of Zelontla

Santuario del Señor de Zelontla
El templo es de una sola nave, construido de mamposteria con cubierta de bóveda de cañon y piso de mosaico. Conformado por la sacristía, una pequeña bodega, el campanario, un coro y el atrio.

Este edificio inicialmente fue construido en honor a San Diego, actualmente está dedicado a la imagen del Sr. de Zelontla (compa-compañero), vocablo que viene del náhuatl, el Sr. de Zelontla es considerado el Cristo de los mineros. La escultura de encino, quizá del siglo XVII, representa a Jesús, el Buen Pastor, pero originalmente pudo haber sido un Cristo doliente.

La devoción popular le ha colocado un sombrero de fieltro y una lámpara de carburo, como las que usaban los mineros. Cuenta la leyenda que la escultura fue encargada a España, desde donde arribó a Pánuco, Veracruz. Iba en camino hacia la ciudad de México cuando, al pasar por Real del Monte, sus portadores pidieron posada para pernoctar en la casa de don Nicolas Munguía. Al día siguiente, cuando intentaron cargar la escultura, ésta pesaba tanto que no lograron moverla.

English:
Sanctuary
of Our Lord of Zelontla

The temple is a single nave, built of masonry with barrel vault covering and mosaic floor. Conformed by the sacristy, a small cellar, the bell tower, a choir and the atrium.

This building initially was built in honor of Saint Diego, today it is dedicated to the image of Our Lord of Zelontla (mate-companion) a Nauhuatl word, Our Lord of Zelontla is considered the Christ of the miners. The oak sculpture, perhaps from the XVII century, represents Jesus the Good Shepherd, but it could have been, originally, a suffering Christ.

Popular devotion has fit him with a felt hat and carbide lamp, like those used by miners. The legend says that the sculpture was ordered from Spain, it arrived to Panuco, Veracruz, on its way to Mexico city it passed through Real del Monte, its bearers asked to spend the night at the house of Don Nicolas Munguia. The next day when they tried to carry the sculpture, it became so heavy that I could not be carried.

Marker is at or near this postal address: Avenida Hidalgo 20, Mineral del Monte HGO 42130, Mexico. Touch for directions.