Bay City in Bay County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"Ten Hours or No Sawdust"

1. "Ten Hours or No Sawdust" Marker - Side 1
In its new location, this side of the marker is no longer viewable.
Inscription. When Bay City's sawmills opened in 1885, mill owners notified workers that wages would be 12 to 25 percent lower than in 1884. On July 6, 1885, Bay City millhands began to walk off the job. Their slogan, "Ten Hours or No Sawdust," represented their demand for a ten-hour workday, higher wages and semimonthly pay. On July 9, 1885, D.C. Blinn, editor of Bay City's Labor Vindicator and a member of the Knights of Labor, held a rally at Bay City's Madison Park. After the rally, millhands left by barge for Saginaw, where they closed the mills the next day. The demands of the millhands were rejected, and the sporadic violence that followed led the mayors of Bay City and Saginaw to seek help from the state militia and private detectives.

On July 14, 1885, Governor Russell A. Alger, a wealthy lumberman, came to Bay City to attempt to resolve the strike that had closed Bay City and Saginaw mills. From the steps of the Frazer Hotel, across the street from this site, he spoke to a crowd of millhands, warning against further violence. On July 29, Terence V. Powderly, Grand Master of the Knights of Labor, came to the valley. He urged the millhands to return to work with a ten-hour day and reduced wages. Nevertheless, the strike continued for several weeks, with support from the people of Bay City. The mill owners, however, remained
intransigent, and by late September the strikers were defeated. The ten-hour workday went into effect on September 15, 1885, by an act of the state legislature, but wages remained low.

Erected 1987 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1413.)

2. "Ten Hours or No Sawdust" Marker - Side 2

Wenonah Park has undergone massive renovations and new construction over the past three years. Additionally, the roads bordering the park have also been upgraded and improved. As a result, the two Michigan Historical Markers that originally resided within the park have been removed. The first marker, titled "Bay City" (Marker ID#:S0043) has been removed and not reinstalled. The second marker, titled "Ten Hours or No Sawdust" (Marker ID#:L1413C) was removed from its original location on North Water Street, just south of Center Avenue. After construction completed on the new Wenonah Park Pavilion and the Service Building (public restrooms, small food stand) adjacent to the pavilion, the marker was reinstalled. It now stands against the back wall
3. New location of the "Ten Hours or No Sawdust" Marker.
Only one side of the marker is now visible after it was relocated and installed against the back wall of the Service Building adjacent to the new Wenonah Park Pavilion.
of the Service Building. Only one side of the marker is now visible.
    — Submitted December 13, 2020, by John Garman of Rochester Hills.

View of marker looking north along North Water Street toward Wenonah Park entrance (on the left) (former location).