Mineral del Monte, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Museum of Labor Medicine "Nicolás Zavala"

Museo de Medicina Laboral "Nicolas Zavala"
Edificio construido e inaugurado en 1907 por la Compañía Real del Monte y Pachuca, para funcionar como Hospital para atención de los trabajadores de las minas, dejando de brindar sus servicios en 1982.

En 1996 el Archivo Histórico y Museo de Minería A.C. realiza la restauración y adecuación del Inmueble para funcionar como "Centro Cultural Nicolás Zavala" y "Museo de Medicina Laboral".

Este museo cuenta con: Sala de rehabilitación, sala de rayos X, sala de hospitalización o encamados, sala de curaciones, botica, quirófano, área de esterilización "ceye", y la casa de las enfermeras, habilitada como galeria para exposiciones temporales, archivo de la palabra y un auditorio.

English:
Museum of Labor Medicine "Nicolas Zavala"
Building built and inaugurated in 1907 by the Compañia Real del Monte y Pachuca, to function as Hospital for the mine workers, it stopped working as such in 1982.

In 1996 the Archivo Histórico y Museo de Mineria A.C. (the Museum of Historic Mining Archives) carried out its restoration and adaptation
and it now functions as the Centro Cultural Nicolás Zavala y Museo de Medicina Laboral (Cultural Center Nicolas Zavala and Museum of Labor Medicine).

This museum counts with; Room of rehabilitation, room of X-rays, hospital or confinement room, sterilization room "ceye", and the Nurse House, it has been adapted as a temporary exposition gallery, word archive and auditorium.

The marker is on the far right of the building in this view.
3. Museum of Labor Medicine "Nicolás Zavala"