Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Beneath The Soil In Front Of You

Fort Hill Civil War Park

Inscription.
Beneath the soil in front of you,lie the skeletal remains of about 250 people. They were buried originally in a cemetery below the south face of Fort Hill near downtown Frankfort. This was one of Frankfort's earliest cemeteries, and it was in use from around 1800 until the 1800s. After the opening of the Frankfort Cemetery on East Main Street in 1845, most people who died in Frankfort were buried there instead of in the older burial ground. In fact, many remains were moved from the old cemetery to the new one. Over time, the old graves left behind were forgotten. Buildings were even erected over some of them.

The old graveyard was re-discovered during excavations prior to the construction of the new Kentucky Transportation Cabinet building in 2002. Archaeologists then carefully removed the bones, and a scientific study of the burials was conducted by the University of Kentucky.

Once this study was complete, the remains were re-interred here. The identities of the people buried here are not known. Many of them are African-Americans.

A few may have been inmates at the Kentucky Penitentiary, which in the early 1800s stood near the old cemetery.

Clay facial reconstructions of two people buried here, based upon skeletal remains recovered during the 2002 excavation.

topic lists: African AmericansCemeteries & Burial SitesForts and CastlesWar of 1812. A significant historical year for this entry is 1800.