Hardy in Pike County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Randal McCoy's Well

Hatfield & McCoy Mountain

— Hardy, Kentucky —

Inscription.
Nestled at Hardy, Kentucky in a spectacular mountain valley, the Randal McCoy well still stands. The well is 25 to 30 feet deep, and if it could talk it would say, "I'm now enjoying the scenery, heritage and especially the friendly people who visit.

For folks who are interested in the legend of the Hatfield's and McCoy's, the Randal McCoy well makes an excellent place to relive that 1888 New Year's Day tragedy.

Many authors have written about the tragic events of that day. G. Elliot Hatfield reported in his book The Hatfields that Jim Vance, along with several armed Hatfields, agreed that Randal McCoy would die that night. After surrounding the house, a shot was first fired by the Hatfields that led to both parties exchanging gunfire. The author also related the terrible incidents of the attack and burning of the McCoy home.

According to Truda Williams McCoy's book, The McCoy's, the McCoy family had exhausted their supply of water and milk in the house in efforts to extinguish the blaze. Reasoning that no one would shoot a woman, Calvin McCoy called to his sister Alifair to draw water from the well so that he could quench the flames. As she approached the well, a shot rang out and Alifair crumbled to the ground-dead. Sarah McCoy tried to get to her daughter; however, she was attacked

and beaten until she lost consciousness. Trying to help his father escape, Calvin fled from the house and was shot in the head and killed.

For the first time, stories of the feud became front page headlines in newspapers across the country. The mini-series, "The Hatfield's and McCoy's” re-ignited interest in the feud. Since the series, National Geographic "Diggers” episode, CBS “This Morning” and The History Channel have filmed at the Randal McCoy home site.

Bob and Rita Scott, owners of the property, have welcomed visitors from throughout America and several foreign countries. Their goal for visitors is "Come as a Stranger" and "Leave as a Friend."

3. Randal McCoy's Well Site
4. Randal McCoy Statue