Kerrville in Kerr County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Kennedy-Peterson House

Inscription.

This home was built in 1914 for seven-term Texas State Representative and Speaker of the House Austin Milton Kennedy (1866-1914), who moved here to assist with his struggles with tuberculosis. Kennedy lived here only three months and died on July 19, 1914. Rancher and businessman Sid Peterson (1868-1939) and his wife, Myrta (Goss) Peterson (1881-1951), purchased the house in 1919. Well-known in the hill country, the Peterson family established a charitable foundation in 1944 to help local students and those in need and the Sid Peterson Memorial Hospital in 1949. Built in Victorian Free Classic Style, the house features a large wrap-around porch, gabled roof, original columns, original beveled glass door and pine wood drop siding.
Recorded Texas Historical Landmark - 2017
Marker is property of the State of Texas