Near Stanton in Mercer County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mandans and Arikaras of the Village

Fort Clark State Historic Site

Captions: (left) George Catlin's painting of Four Bears; (right) Karl's Bodmer's watercolor of Arikara Man.
Mato-Tope (the Four Bears)

The second chief of the Mandans, Mato-Tope, was respected and revered for his leadership, honor, and bravery. George Catlin referred to his in an 1832 letter:

This extraordinary man, though second in office is undoubtedly the first and most popular man in the nation. Free, generous, elegant, and gentlemanly in his deportment in his deportment-handsome, brave, and valiant...

Like Catlin's likeness of Mato-Tope, artist Karl Bodmer's portrait captures these qualities of the Mandan leader. Prince Maximilian's journal of March 6, 1834, relates the information that the Four Bears had imparted about his people:

Mato-Tope gave me very accurate information respecting his own language, and that of the neighbouring Indian nations, and took great pleasure in communicating to me some words of the Mandan and Arikara languages, the latter of which he spoke fluently.

Pachtuwa- Chta

The neighboring Arikaras were visitors to the village in the early 1830s, and on occasion lived with the Mandans prior to their full-time occupation of it in 1838. Among them was Pachtuwa-Chta, whom Prince Maximillian's journal of March 6, 1834, records:

Mato-Tope introduced us to a tall, robust Arikara, named Pachtuwa-Chta,
who lived peacefully among the Mandan.