Atlanta in Logan County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wheels of Fortune on 66

Business Followed the Highway

Inscription. Atlanta boomed when Route 66 was built in the 1920s.

It didn't last. By 1947 the busy road was rebuilt to bypass town to the east. New businesses flourished on the bypass only to fail again when I-55 replaced the Mother Road in 1977. Recently, a rebirth of interest in historic Route 66 has pumped life back into Atlanta.

Waiting for the Greyhound Bus

As a stop for the Greyhound Bus Line, many journeys began and ended at the Palms Grill. Passengers flipped a switch to light the bottom of the neon sign alerting the bus driver to stop.

(photo captions:)

Opening in 1934, the Palms Grill attracted travelers on Route 66. Downtown cafes and gas stations did more than serve highway travelers. They were places where townsfolk gathered to share gossip, negotiate deals, and fall in love.

Opened around 1920, the Deep Rock Station on Arch Street was alive with customers when Route 66 traveled through downtown Atlanta.

Businesses were abandoned when Route 66 bypassed downtown Atlanta in 1947.

Erected by Illinois Route 66 Scenic Byway.

. In addition, it is included in the U.S. Route 66 series list.

More about this marker. This is one of 30+ Wayside Exhibits erected by the Illinois Route 66 Scenic Byway along Old Route 66 in Illinois. Each wayside was placed at a site with historic significance and tells the story of the
Next to the Drinking Fountain marker
site’s relationship to Route 66. The interpretive stations use illustrations, pictures, and audio to explore each site.

Some have a passport stamp that can be collected by simply placing a piece of paper over the raised engraving and using a pencil to make a rubbing of the stamp. Also, some feature audio recordings, as this one contains audio from local Paul Adams (it worked as of late-September 2020).

This is one of two Wayside Exhibits originally placed in Atlanta.

3. Route 66 Park