Atlanta in Logan County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

J.H. Hawes Grain Elevator

Atlanta, Illinois

By Jason Voigt, September 28, 2020
Inscription.  This grain elevator was built between April and August 1904 by a local farmer and grain dealer, J.H. Hawes. This restored elevator demonstrates the general handling and storage of grain of that era. Grain was dumped into a pit and, by a system of belts and pulleys powered by a single cylinder engine, was elevated to storage bins and eventually moved out to rail cars.

Erected 2001 by Illinois State Organization, National Society Daughters of the American Revolution, Mrs. Robert W. Mitchler, State Regent 1999-2001.

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on March 4, 2001.

Marker is on the far left.