Cuba City in Grant County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

City of Presidents — Presidential Shields

Inscription. 1975-2008. Originally Cuba City was known for its "Parade of Presidents". This was in reference to a bicentennial community project commemorating our nation's 200th birthday in the year 1976. This project is registered with the American Revolution Bicentennial Administration in Washington, DC and is one of the few remaining Bicentennial projects. The idea of a "Parade of Presidents" came in a dream from elementary principal, Joe Goeman. Each colorful red, white and blue shield includes the U.S. President's name, silhouette, term in office and state. The original shields were cut out, designed and assembled by Cuba City High School Art and Math classes with the direction of the Cuba City Lions Club. The junior high and high school students, school maintenance, Cuba City Lioness, VFW, City Workers and many other students and individuals worked together to make this a memorable landmark for years to come. On October 17, 1993 a proclamation from Cuba City Common Council was read, by then Mayor Richard E. Davis, officially proclaiming Cuba City's new motto as "The City of Presidents". Each shield is accented by U.S. flags from Memorial Day through Veteran's Day. The City of Presidents committee with generous support of Cuba City, organizations, business and individuals have updated the original shields made of plywood many times. In 1989 with
a durable plastic and then in 2014 with Alupanel aluminum on the front and back with PVC plastic inside. The Presidential Shields, U.S. flags on Main Street, Veterans Memorial Park and the Presidential Northern Railway Caboose Court Yard are some of the areas maintained by The City of Presidents Committee. More information about City of Presidents history, projects and donations can be found at: https://cfsw.org/funds/cuba-city-city-of-presidents-endowment-fund/

Erected by City of Presidents Committee.

4. Presidential Northern Railway Caboose Courtyard