Davis in Yolo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Davis Cooperative Centennial, 1887-1987

Inscription. The Davisville Almond Growers Association was formed on January 31, 1897. Thus began the first century of cooperative enterprise in Davis. That group of Davis growers became leaders in the creation of Blue Diamond Growers; now, one of the largest cooperatives in California. Later, the co-op leaders played a key role in bringing the University Farm to Davis.

The almond co-op formed on G Street was the first in the development of the "City of Cooperatives.” From artists to artesanos, childcare to co-housing, students to seniors, domes to homes, today over thirty cooperative enterprises meet many kinds of needs.

This plaque marks the place where the Cooperative Centenary Clock was commemorated. Celebrate with us the hopes and aspirations for a new millennium for cooperatives.

2. Davis Cooperative Centennial, 1887-1987 Marker, with the Davis Food Co-op in the background