Hyannis in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Hyannis Ocean Street

Continues to be a center
For recreation,
commerce & culture

The Mayflower Block
The block containing the Federated Church is known as the “Mayflower Block,” for the famous Mayflower Restaurant, at 334 Main Street. The Mayflower flourished there from 1932 to 1987. One writer called it the “signature stop for Diners in Hyannis.”

Megathlin’s Pharmacy
Megathlin’s Pharmacy, in the photo , was a mainstay of Main Street for decades . It was owned by CW Megathlin, the first president of the Chamber of Commerce.

From the Barnstable Patriot, 1905 “C.W. Megathlin’s new drug store was opened on Thursday and was lighted for the first time on Thursday evening. Since then Mr. Megathlin has been the busiest of men, … acknowledging congratulations for his store, the newest and best this side of Boston … It has a very fine large soda fountain … built by the Puffer Co. of Boston especially for Mr. Megathlin. This handsome marble structure in soda fountains … attracts already crowds of visitors.”

The Fire of 1904
On December 2, 1904, a devastating fire began in the
east end of town near Center Street, across from the railroad depot. The sound of church bells ringing & train whistles blowing alerted the residents of Hyannis. An east wind blew the fire down Main Street through the wooden structures to Barnstable Road. More than 15 buildings were destroyed , including the telephone exchange, post office and First Universalist Church (later rebuilt as Federated Church, now at 320 Main St.). It was reported that this was the third time that Augustus B. Nye’s paint shop had burned down in 12 years.

Why Pineapples?
Sea captains traveling the world would bring pineapples home as a source of vitamin C. They would put a real pineapple outside their homes, on fence posts, to show it was available inside to the people of the town. Hence it has become a symbol of hospitality.

Reverend Sarah Dixon
The Reverend Dr. Sarah Dixon (1866-1939) was the first minister of the Federated Church, and one of the first women pastors on Cape Cod – along with Reverend Anna Howard Shaw (1847-1919) in Dennis. The current building, built in 1958, is the 5th on the site since the first meetinghouse was built in 1830. One was destroyed in the fire of 1904. The congregation is nicknamed The Friendly Church with the traditional gilded pineapple over the main door.

(Captions)
The north
side of Main Street looking west c. 1910-1920 Courtesy of Barnstable Historic Society
The north side of Main Street looking east showing Megathlin’s Courtesy of Barnstable Historic Society
Main Street 1950s – “Main Street Hyannis, Cape Cod, Mass.”
The Fire of 1904 Courtesy of Barnstable Historic Society