Grand Forks in Grand Forks County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Alexander Griggs

Inscription. Considered the Founder of Grand Forks, Alexander Griggs filed the first land plat in the Original Townsite in 1875. Steamboat captain and builder, Griggs was an integral part of the steamboat era. He learned his navigational skills on the Mississippi River and earned his pilot’s license at nineteen. Partnering with railroad magnate, James J. Hill, Griggs established a steamboat enterprise on the Red River of the North and built the Selkirk in 1871. Griggs vigorously promoted the early development of Grand Forks. He founded the Second National Bank, established the gas works, and built the Grand Forks Roller Mill, the first brick city block and a hotel, the Griggs House. Griggs was the city’s third postmaster and was politically active, serving on the City Council, the Board of County Commissioners, the Railroad Commission, the first state constitutional convention, and as Mayor from 1888 to 1889. He left Grand Forks and eventually established another steamship line in 1893, the Columbia and Okanogan Steamboat Company, at Wenatchee, Washington, where he died January 25, 1903.

Sculpture by Heidi J. Hoy and Nicholas Legeros
Commissioned by the Grand Forks Historic Preservation Commission
Land donated by the County of Grand Forks
Funding provided by the City of Grand Forks, the
North Valley Arts Council,
and the
River Forks Commission
Dedicated May 23, 2001

Erected 2001 by Grand Forks Historic Preservation Commission.

2. Alexander Griggs Monument

1. Captain Alexander Griggs. In 1871 Mr. Griggs went to where Grand Forks is now located, and he entered a claim to the land on which the old town is located, and named the place Grand Forks on account of the junction of the two rivers. He continued to operate a line of boats between Grand Forks and Winnipeg for many years and continued in command until 1890. (Submitted on December 15, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Alexander Griggs (Wikipedia). He is acknowledged as the founder of the city of Grand Forks, North Dakota and is called "The Father of Grand Forks." Griggs is also the namesake of Griggs County, North Dakota. (Submitted on December 15, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Captain Alexander Griggs. (An undated portrait of Alexander Griggs, the founder of Grand Forks.) (Submitted on December 15, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Alexander Griggs Statue
( Grand Forks County Courthouse in background)