West Branch in Cedar County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Hoover Gravesite

— Herbert Hoover National Historic Site —

By Connor Olson, July 26, 2020
Inscription.  President Herbert Hoover died in New York City on October 20, 1964, at the age of 90. Five days later his body was interred on this hillside overlooking his birthplace and presidential library-a symbolic vista of his journey from birth to death. The remains of Lou Henry Hoover, who died January 7, 1944, were moved from California and placed beside her husband. Their son Allan selected the gravesite. Iowa architect William Wagner designed the memorial in collaboration with the Hoover family and William Anderson of the Hoover Birthplace Society. The two plainly inscribed gravestones reflect Quaker simplicity.

...one of the rich and rewarding inspirations of my life was to know him...I shall cherish his wisdom and his insights, but most especially I shall cherish the inspiration of his character.
President Lyndon Baines Johnson upon signing the law establishing Herbert Hoover National Historic Site, August 12, 1965.

Photo captions: Before Hoover's burial in West Branch, a service was held in New York City and his body lay in state at the Capitol Rotunda (above) in Washington.
A military honor guard

2. Graves of Pres. and Mrs. Hoover
carried Hoover's casket to the gravesite. More than 100,000 people lined the funeral procession from Cedar Rapids to West Branch.

Erected by National Park Service, US Department of the Interior.