Hampton in Rockingham County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Thorvald's Rock

Inscription.
Thorvald Eriksson, brother of Leif Eriksson, led an expedition to Vinland where he was killed by Indians about 1000 years ago. Legend states that Thorvald was wounded during an Indian skirmish, and asked to be burned at a location that resembled the area around Great Boars Head well maybe just a little. Hampton took up the story of the Vikings landing on our shore, and the marks on the surface of this stone were interpreted by some as runic writings. But more than likely they are glacial striations, or even more recent man-made marks. No matter what the truth is, this rock has become a tourist destination and has taken on a life of its own. Thorvald's Rock was taken into protective custody in 1989 to safeguard it from further being pecked at by souvenir hunters.
Noted Hampton historian, Joseph Dow, did not mention this rock in his comprehensive history published in 1888. The story developed in the early 1900s as tourism increased at Hampton Beach and the surrounding land was being developed for summer cottages. The fact that a judge (whose family owned the land) promoted the story, helped to give the romantic account of Viking presence credence. Scholars today doubt the claims, but it makes a colorful tale.

Native Americans.

1. Thorvald's Rock. Roadside America website entry (Submitted on June 14, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Tuck Museum of Hampton History. Hampton Historical Society website entry (Submitted on December 20, 2020, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

The grounds of the Tuck Museum of Hampton History