Hart's Location in Carroll County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Crawford Notch Road

Inscription.
Between 1771 and 1785, a rough road through Crawford Notch was constructed to facilitate trade and travel. In the early 1800s, the Tenth New Hampshire Turnpike was built along the old road, from Bartlett through the Notch. Spurred on by tourism in the White Mountains, the turnpike became Route 18, a part of the 1903 state highway system. During the 1920s, the state road was incorporated into the Theodore Roosevelt Highway, a transcontinental roadway. Reminders of its early automobile and tourism heritage are evident along today's US Route 302, which is a part of the White Mountain Trail, a National Scenic Byway.