Batesville in Independence County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Colonel Shelby in Arkansas

Inscription. In the harsh winter of 1862-63 Col. J.O. Shelby, a brigade commander of three Missouri cavalry regiments under Gen. John S. Marmaduke's Confederate cavalry command, arrived in this area from a raid into southern Missouri. He quartered his troops on the farm of Col. Franklin W. Desha, a few miles northwest of this site. Shelby's command stayed at Camp J.O. Shelby until March, when he moved his soldiers across the White River to Batesville where he established Camp Nannie Wilson with about 3,000 men. Leaving Camp Nannie Wilson, Shelby and his men accompanied General Marmaduke's army on a second raid into Missouri in the late spring of 1863.